WAEC 2018 Examination Timetable for WASSCE Candidates

WAEC Ghana

WAEC 2018 Examination Timetable for WASSCE Candidates

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL

WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2018

FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018 SC5053/ASC5053/A Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7052SC7051 Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6032SC6031 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018 SC5123/ASC5123/A Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC2072SC2071 History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5th April, 2018 SC2102SC2101 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC5143SC5143 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7022SC7021 Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
SC7132SC7131 Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6th April, 2018 SC2042SC2041 Geography 2 (Essay)Geography 1(Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5123/BSC5123/B Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5133SC5133 Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5163SC5163 Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 9th April, 2018 SC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10thApril, 2018 SC5122SC5121 Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins1hr 15mins 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC2043 Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
SC7082SC7081 Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC5162SC5161 Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Wednesday, 11thApril, 2018 SC7042SC7041 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6042SC6041 Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective) 1hr45mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
SC6232SC6231 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12thApril, 2018 SC3022SC3021 English Language 2(Essay)English Language 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13thApril, 2018 SC5153SC5153 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Fisheries  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC1022SC1021 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 2hrs 10mins50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16thApril, 2018 SC5043/ASC5043/A Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC2103 Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 2hrs 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday,  17thApril, 2018 SC2032SC2031 Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
SC7012SC7011 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1hrs 30mins1hr 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18thApril, 2018 SC4022SC4021 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19thApril, 2018 SC3161SC3171

SC3181

SC3191

SC3201

SC3211

SC3221

SC3231

SC3241

SC3251

SC3261

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi  (Akuapem) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Twi  (Asante) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

3hrs3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC1042SC1041 Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins1hr 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 19thApril, 2018 (Contd.) SC3162SC3172

SC3182

SC3192

SC3202

SC3212

SC3222

SC3232

SC3242

SC3252

SC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

SC5042SC5041 Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective) 1hr 40mins50mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20thApril, 2018 SC2022SC2021 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2082SC2081 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC2152SC2151 West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 10mins50mins 08:30 hrs.  –   10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. –   11:30 hrs.
SC5052SC5051 Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd  April, 2018 SC2052SC2051 Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5053/BSC5053/B Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Tuesday,  24thApril, 2018 SC7142SC7141 Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
SC5142SC5141 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7092SC7091 General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 1hr 30mins50mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25thApril, 2018 SC1012SC1011 Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7112SC7111 Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC5123/CSC5123/C Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* 2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26thApril, 2018 SC7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5053/CSC5053/C Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5073SC5073 General Agriculture 3 (Practical)General Agriculture 3 (Practical) 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC6012SC6011 Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 1hr1hr 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th   April, 2018 SC6233SC6233 Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th  April, 2018 SC5072SC5071 General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7152SC7151 Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6082SC6081 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018 SC1052SC1051 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC1071SC1071 TypewritingTypewriting 2hrs 40mins2hrs 40mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018 SC3042SC3041 French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC6073SC6073 Metalwork 3 (Practical)Metalwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 10mins3hrs10mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC3012SC3011 Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective) 2hrs50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May, 2018 SC2142 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2141 Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018 SC7122SC7121 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
SC7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Tuesday,  8th May, 2018 SC6033SC6033 Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7102SC7101 Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC5132SC5131 Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 1(Objective)* 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6092SC6091 Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective) 2hrs 20mins40mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th May, 2018 SC3023/ASC3023/A English Language 3 (Oral)*/***English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 45mins45mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1stSet)09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 SC5172SC5171 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 1hr 30mins1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC5173 Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018 SC3013SC3043

SC7013

SC7023

SC7054

Arabic 3 (Oral)French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

15mins40mins

2hrs 30mins

3hrs

30mins

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018 SC6072SC6071 Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC7072SC7071 Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6052SC6051 Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective) 1hr1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th  May, 2018 SC6093SC6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)
SC5152SC5151 Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC6053SC6053 Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical) 3hrs3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)
Monday, 14th  May, 2018 to Friday, 1st  June, 2018 SC7073SC7083

SC7103

SC7113

SC7123

SC7133

SC7143

SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each  paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018 SC6013SC6013 Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 3hrs3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

*              Available to candidates in Ghana only

**            Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***          Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

****        Available to candidates in Liberia only

 

Notes

1.             Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be

followed.

2.             Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1)                 General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2)                 Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3.           Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.